?

Log in

dukeandbanner
Welcome! 
31st-May-2009 01:58 am
His Masters Voice Cartoon
Welcome to the all-new Duke & Banner Blog, powered by Live Journal. Here, you can:



  • Interact with us.
  • Hear weird records before we play them on the air.
  • Make Requests & Dedications.
  • Advertise your records you wanna sell.
  • Ask for records you want to buy.
  • Make a public comment about your favorite politician.


In terms of buying/selling, most things you post will automatically be logged by google. So, let's say someone in Japan is hot for your mint condition 45 entitled "Blueberries"... Guess what? They'll eventually find your listing.

Although you can post and interact with us anonymously, we loved to have you register with your own identity. You can make up any name or identity. It's easy to do, and if you have problems, please let us know and we'll give you a hand.

Thanks!



---Bro Duke
Comments 
1st-Jun-2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Greetings,

I'm dhpbear. I put together the Duke and Banner Show podcasts. No doubt, I'll be posting about what I hear each week!
2nd-Jun-2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Do you hear what I hear?
29th-Aug-2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, I hear it ringing through the sky :)
2nd-Jun-2009 05:49 am (UTC) - here I am!
Don't be lonely! You have your Taurean nemesis and D&B co-conspirator to keep you company! I know, there goes the neighborhood,
2nd-Jun-2009 06:24 am (UTC) - Re: here I am!
What an ugly mug!
2nd-Jun-2009 06:35 am (UTC) - quit your bitching!
Hey! You're the one who supplied the icon, so quit your bitching!
2nd-Jun-2009 07:07 am (UTC) - Re: quit your bitching!
It's your ugly mug; not mine. And if you don't watch it, I'll stick DHP on you!
2nd-Jun-2009 07:29 am (UTC) - DHP?
Duke, I hate to tell you this, but when DHP finds out I LIKE Christopher Cross and have his original 'Green Album', he'll mellow out with hearing tunes like 'Sailing', one of MY all-time favorites from 1980. FYI, DHP's a BIG fan of this Taurus musician from Texas. So suffer.
2nd-Jun-2009 07:54 am (UTC) - Re: DHP?
There's a school down the street that needs records to throw baseballs at for their carnival. It will raise money for their 80-y/o teacher, so she can have a heart bypass.

Chris Cross is perfect! Wide grooves; crappy music.

I'll give them your number.
2nd-Jun-2009 08:19 am (UTC) - mean to DHP
You're baaaad! Somebody should sic DHP on you! Here he slaves all day over a hot server, in order to preserve our podcasts, and you go and dis his favorite musician? For that I will post the very first request to the Duke and Banner show over this new D&B blog!
REQUEST; 'Sailing', Christopher Cross, 1980
DEDICATED; to DHP for all the work he does to make it possible to get D&B Podcasts.
2nd-Jun-2009 08:51 am (UTC) - Bob: MEAN TO THE ELDERLY & DISABLED
Oh yeah?! And what about the poor 80 y/o school teacher that worked her fingers to the bones?! You don't give a damn about her, 'cause you're a brian-dead BULL with absolutely no emotions, whatsoever!
2nd-Jun-2009 03:45 pm (UTC) - Re: Bob: MEAN TO THE ELDERLY & DISABLED
Who is this 80 y/o schoolteacher?
This page was loaded May 24th 2017, 5:54 am GMT.